Philadelphia Cab Accident Lawyers – Dealing with Minimum Coverage
[…] In Pennsylvania, your underinsured/uninsured coverage limits cannot exceed your liability limits.  Thus, our office recommends to our client that they carry at least $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident in both liability and underinsured/uninsured coverage.  Relatively speaking, the cost of this coverage is minor.

A final related issue that our office often encounters deals with the law regarding waiving and lowering underinsured/uninsured coverage.  A brief recitation of Pennsylvania’s law follows:

Section 1734 of Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law states:

A named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury.

In Orsag v.