Philadelphia Cab Accident Lawyers – Dealing with Minimum Coverage
[…] Id.  Accordingly, the court held that the appellant’s signing of the insurance application, which included coverage amounts, was an effective and valid election of lesser underinsured motorist coverage.  Id.  (“[W]e hold the insurance application in question here satisfies §1734’s writing requirement as it clearly indicated appellants’ desire for reduced UM/UIM coverage, and was signed by the insured.”).

Note the difference between Section 1734 and 75 Pa.C.S. §1731 (“Section 1731”).  Section 1731 sets forth the requirements for waiving UM/UIM coverage and is not applicable to reductions in UM/UIM coverage.  Section 1731 states, in part:

(b)  Uninsured motorist coverage.–Uninsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles. The named insured shall be informed that he may reject uninsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form:

REJECTION OF UNINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION

By signing this waiver I am rejecting uninsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Uninsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have any insurance to pay for losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.

(c)  Underinsured motorist coverage.–Underinsured motorist coverage shall provide protection for persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles. The named insured shall be informed that he may reject underinsured motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection form:

REJECTION OF UNDERINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION 

By signing this waiver I am rejecting underinsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Underinsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have enough insurance to pay for all losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage.

See Lewis v. Erie Ins. Exchange, 793 A.2d 143, 153 (Pa. 2002) (stating that Sections 1731 and 1734 are treated differently, the former only applying to situations where UM/UIM is waived, not reduced).

Furthermore, there must be strict compliance with Section 1731.  Section 1731(c.1) states:

Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with this section is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.

Finally, the latter portion (emphasized above) of Section 1731(c.1) sets forth the consequences of failing to strictly comply with the statutory requirements – reformation to the bodily injury liability limits.

philadelphia, taxi

Share This Article

Recent Articles

DiSandro|& Malloy PC Logo | Personal Injury Attorney | Philadelphia, PA

Contact us today to schedule a consultation to review your case!

Previous Post
Philadelphia’s Bike Share and Rules of the Road
Next Post